Signup BountySign-up bonuses, checked weekly
Guide · Bank accounts

Best bank account bonuses this month

The easiest bank bonuses ask for one thing: a direct deposit of your paycheck. The biggest ones ask you to park a large balance for a few months.

Updated October 20, 2026
We may earn a commission if you open an account through links on this page. It never changes which offers we list or how we rank them. Full disclosure
OfferEst. valueBonus and requirementsEndsLink
Western Alliance BankHigh-Yield SavingsBank
$1,000 Up to $1,000 bonusOpen by Oct 31 and make a qualifying new deposit (tiered) Oct 31, 2026
Ends in 11 days
Huntington BankPlatinum Perks CheckingBank
$600 $600 bonusDeposit $25,000+ in new-to-Huntington money within 90 days; keep open 90 days No end date
Ongoing
Associated BankCheckingBank
$600 $600 bonusSee bank terms for deposit requirements Oct 31, 2026
Ends in 11 days
KeyBankKey Select CheckingBank
$500 $500 bonus$5,000+ in eligible direct deposits within 90 days of opening No end date
Ongoing
Bank of AmericaAdvantage BankingBank
$500 $100 / $300 / $500Direct deposits of $2,000–$4,999 ($100), $5,000–$9,999 ($300) or $10,000+ ($500) No end date
Ongoing
ChaseTotal CheckingBank
$400 $400 bonusQualifying direct deposits (see Chase terms) No end date
Ongoing
SoFiChecking and SavingsBank
$400 $50 or $400$5,000+ in eligible direct deposits within 25 days for $400 Dec 31, 2026
Active
CitizensEverValue CheckingBank
$400 Up to $400See bank terms for deposit requirements Oct 25, 2026
Ends in 5 days
TD BankBeyond CheckingBank
$300 $200 or $300$500 in direct deposits within 60 days ($200) or $2,500 ($300) No end date
Ongoing
Capital One360 CheckingBank
$250 $250 bonusSee Capital One terms No end date
Ongoing

Est. value is the largest advertised bonus; points are converted at the rate shown under each card. Bonuses change without notice, so read the bank's own terms before you apply.

If you can switch your paycheck

KeyBank Key Select Checking pays $500 once $5,000 in eligible direct deposits lands within 90 days. Bank of America pays in tiers: $100 from $2,000 in direct deposits, $300 from $5,000 and $500 from $10,000. SoFi pays $400 when $5,000 or more in direct deposits arrives within 25 days.

TD Bank Beyond Checking has the lowest bar: $200 for $500 in direct deposits within 60 days, or $300 for $2,500.

If you have savings to move

Huntington Platinum Perks Checking pays $600 for $25,000 in new money deposited within 90 days and kept open at least 90 days. Western Alliance Bank's high-yield savings offers up to $1,000 for a qualifying new deposit.

Before you open one

How bonuses work, including taxes